Silicone Oil 350 cPs (Polydimethylsiloxane PDMS) Lubricant / Oil Bath / Release Agent
SILICONE OIL 350 cPs
A high quality of silicone oil which is clear, water- white, tasteless, odourless and neutral liquid. Its viscosity shows very little change with temperature variation. It exhibits minimum of change among all types of silicone fluids.
Outstanding resistance to high and low temperature extremes, maintenance of flexibility over a wide temperature range are its unique properties. With a flash point of 315oC it is ideal for use as an oil bath up to 230oC
It shows high resistance to breakdown by mechanical shearing. The low change in viscosity with temperature and excellent heat and cold resistance makes it an ideal lubricant. It is, therefore, widely used in gear wheels, bearings and brushes. It exhibits excellent dielectric properties, which are maintained for prolonged periods of time even under varying operating conditions.
Silicone 350 is used in personal care products as it is a good foam builder, It imparts soft silky feel to the hair, ensures smooth wet shaving foams and is non-irritant to skin.
- High and low-temperature stability
- Low pour point
- Low temperature and pressure dependence of viscosity
- Good dielectric characteristics
- Low interfacial energy
- High surface activity
- High compressibility
- Chemical inertness
Uses for Silicone 350:
- Heat transfer media
- Thermal transfer fluids
- Hydraulic fluids
- Dielectrics fluids
- Water repellents
- Polishes – car polish, tyre shines, metals, furniture
- Lubricants for eg treadmills
- Mould release agents
- oil baths up to 230oC
Properties of silicone oil:
- Synonyms: alpha-Methyl-omega-methoxypolydimethylsiloxane, PDMS
- Formula: (-Si(CH3)2O-)n
- CAS No: 63148-62-9
- Viscosity: 350 mm2/s
- Melting Point: -55 oC
- Autoignition Point: >400 oC
- Flash Point: 315 oC
- Dielectric strength: 16 kV/mm
- Density: 0.98 g/cm3 at 20oC
- Solubility: insoluble in water
Silicone 350 is insoluble in water, methanol, ethanol, dilute acids and caustics, vegetable and mineral oils, glycol and glycerin. It is soluble in hexane, aromatic hydrocarbons, chlorohydrocarbons, ethers, esters, ketones and higher alcohols.
Health & Safety:
This product is not classified according to the EU regulations.
Other silicone oils we have available:
PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.